Library

The library is said to be an axle in any Educational Institute, where all other activities rotate around it. It is omni-directional fountain for quenching the scholastic thirst of the student and faculty of all departments. KITS library performs this role excellently, with wide collection of more than 60000 rare and valuable reference books, hand books whose cost estimated to be around 1.5 crores, and subscription of 150 journals from all over the world including famous publishers like ISTE, IETE, IEEE, ASCE, ASME etc. library functions from 9.00 am to 10.00 pm.            

The library also has book bank facility to serve the needy students (SC/ST)  it is financed by the Govt. of  Maharashtra and Institute has also operates Book Bank Scheme for all students apart from general library. All activities of library are automated with the help of SLIM21 software developed by M/s Algorithms, PUNE, including issuing of books with bar code scanners. Student can search the library data base through the intranet and know the availability of books and journals etc. They can reserve the books online. Faculty members are eligible for borrowing 10 books and 2 journals and students can borrow 4 books at a time. Audiovisual library with colour T.V. and VCR, Multimedia facility with around 500 CD’s and Xerox facility also available

CENTRAL LIBRARY- INFORMATION

Library Carpet Area

1020 Sqm

Year of Establishment

1985

Seating Capacity

200

Library Timings

9am-9pm (upto 10.00 p.m. during the University Examinations)

Working Days

All Days

Library staff

10

Working Shifts

3

No. of Titles

16895

No. of Volumes

63189

Periodicals  National, International           

88
63

Newsletters

22

Newspapers

13

Video CDs

1200

Book CDs

1500

Bound Volumes

2460

Project Reports

3000

No. of Computers

12

BBS (SC/ST) Books

9693 (Rs.27,10,074)

IBBS Books

13180 (Rs.31,83,342)

Library Valuation:
Books
Periodicals
Furniture
Computer & Printers
Software


1.38 lakhs
3 lakhs/pa
32.5 lakhs
7 lakhs
2 lakhs

Library Budget

10 Laks/pa

No. of BTs for Students

4

Daily Book Transactions

200

Library Software

SLIM21

Average No. of Visitors

200/day

FACILITIES AVAILABLE :
  • Bar Code System
  • Book Bank Scheme (SC/ST)
  • Institute Book Bank Scheme (General)
  • Internet/Intranet/Multimedia
  • Delnet Connection for accessing online
  • Xerox/Copy Printer/Scanners
  • Laser Printing
  • Audio-visual (TV/VCR/VCD)
  • Online Public Access Catalogue (OPAC)
  • Lamination/Spiral Binding Machine
  • Automated Book Transaction
SERVICES
  • Internet Service
  • Retrieval of CD-ROM Databases &,online databases ( http://www.delnet.nic )
  • Viewing of Video cassettes, DVDs  through TV & CR/DVD
Alphabetical List of Journals

LIST OF VCDs Available in the Audiovisual Library FOR COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY

DATA STRUCTURES
  1.  Introduction: What is an algorithm?
  2.  Program algorithm data structures & software life cycle
  3.  Abstract data type (ADI) What & Why?
  4.  Performance analysis of algorithms & programs
  5.  Array ADI
  6.  Ordered lists & Polynomial ADTS
  7.  Polynomial ADIS & its implementation
  8.  Sparse matrices & multidimensional arrays
  9.  Stacks & queues
  10.  Stacks ADI & its implementation
  11.  Queue ADI & its implementation
  12.  Application of stack
  13.  Expression evolution using a stack
  14.  Linked lists
  15.  Pointers & linked lists
  16.  Implementation of multiple stacks & queues using Linked lists
  17.  Polynomial implementation on using linked lists
  18.  Circulated doubly linked lists
  19.  Application of linked lists (e.g. sparse matrices Equivalence relationship)
  20.  Application of linked lists (e.g. equivalence Relationship & dynamic  memory management)
  21.  Binary buddy system for memory management
  22.  Generalized list
  23.  Generalized list Garbage collection
  24.  Tree data structures k
  25.  Binary tree data structure
  26.  Traversal of binary trees
  27.  Counting binary trees
  28.  General tree or forest binary tree
  29.  Sets implementation using trees decision trees
  30.  Game tree
  31.  Game tree & counting binary tree
  32.  Graphs: some common definitions
  33.  Representation of graphs & some common operations
  34.  Connected components spanning
  35.  Searching & sorting
  36.  Internal sorting algorithms: insertion sort, quick Sort
  37.  Complexity of merge sort & heap sort
  38.  Heap sort symbol table
  39.  High balanced binary trees
  40.  Faculties India: The world of computer-I
  41.  Faculties India: The world of computer-II

Introduction To Database Management Systems By Prof. P.P. Chakrabarti

  1.  Introduction-I
  2.  Introduction-II
  3.  ER model-I
  4.  ER model-II
  5.  ER model & relational model
  6.  Relational algebra-I
  7.  Relational algebra-II
  8.  Relational calculus-I
  9.  Relational calculus-II
  10.  Overview of SQL-I
  11.  Overview of SQL-II
  12.  Overview of SQL-III
  13.  Overview of SQL-IV
  14.  Integrity constraints
  15.  Functional Dependencies-I
  16.  Functional Dependencies-II
  17.  Functional Dependencies-III
  18.  Database decomposition-I
  19.  Database decomposition-II
  20.  Database decomposition-III
  21.  Database decomposition-IV
  22.  File systems-I
  23.  File systems-II
  24.  File systems-III
  25.  File systems-IV
  26.  File systems-V
  27.  Recovery from failure-I
  28.  Recovery from failure-II
  29.  Recovery from failure-III
  30.  Concurrency Control-I
  31.  Concurrency Control-II
  32.  Concurrency Control-III
  33.  Concurrency Control-IV
  34.  Concurrency Control-V
  35.  Concurrency Control-VI
  36.  Concurrency Control-VII

Software Engineering: By Dr. Rajib Mail

  1. Introduction to software engineering
  2. Life cycle models-I
  3. Life cycle models-II
  4. Software project management-I
  5. Software project management-II
  6. Software project management-III
  7. Software project management-IV
  8. Software project management-V
  9. Requirement analysis and specification
  10. Algebraic specification
  11. Software design
  12. Function oriented design-I
  13. Function oriented design-II
  14. Function oriented design-III
  15. Function oriented design-IV
  16. Object oriented design-I
  17. Object oriented design-II
  18. User interface design-I
  19. User interface design-II
  20. User interface design-III
  21. User interface design-IV
  22. User interface design-V
  23. Coding & testing-I
  24. Coding & testing-II
    102.  Coding & testing-III
    103.  Coding & testing-IV
    104.  Reliability and quality assurance-I
    105.  Reliability and quality assurance-I
    106.  The evolution of computing
    107.  Types of data files by faculty of India
    108.  Information system
  25. s

LIST OF VCDs FOR CIVIL ENGINEERING

  1. Triaxial Shear Test-1 to 4: Gulhati S.K.
  2.      A Herberg’s Limits: Gulhati S.K.
  3.      Triaxial Test-I & II
  4.      Water Pollution: Better Earth
  5.      Introduction to Engineering Drawing: ET & T
  6.      Direct Shear Test
  7.      Water Pollution Dewatering By Well Points
  8.      Water Quality Surveillance: AICTE
  9.      Pile Foundation
  10.      Dewatering by Well Points
  11.      CBR Test
  12.      Concrete Construction Practices
  13.      Form Work of Scaffolding

LIST OF VCDs FOR ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

Digital Communication:
  1.  Introduction to the course
  2.  Digital signals: delta modulation
  3.  Digital representation of analog signals: pulse code   Modulation
  4.  Digital representation of analog signals:
  5. a) Non-uniform quantization in PCM
    b) Quantization noise in delta modulation & time division Multiplexing

  6.  Introduction to line coding
  7.  Special properties of line codes: general relations
  8.  Special properties of line codes: on-off/polar/bipolar signaling
  9.  Special properties of line codes: duo binary, Manchester & HDB codes
  10.  Base band pulse shaping Nyquist’s first criterion
  11.  Base band pulse shaping raised of pulse
  12.  Partial response signaling:
    a) Duo-binary & modified   b) Duo-binary pulse shaping
  13.  Precoding for duo binary modified duo binary systems
  14.  Precoding for modified duo binary systems & general partial response signaling
  15.  Binary base band digital modulation techniques
  16.  M’ary base band digital modulation techniques
  17.  Pass band digital modulations I: PSK & QPSK
  18.  Pass band digital modulations II: offset QPSK
  19.  Pass band digital modulations III: minimum shift keying
  20.  Pass band digital modulations IV: MSK Pass band waveforms for M’ary signaling
  21.  Pass band modulations for band limited channels
  22.  Base band & pass band digital demodulation: general issues & concepts
  23.  Digital demodulator: matched filters
  24.  Matched filtering & coherent demodulation
  25. Coherent demodulation of binary waveforms
  26. Demodulations for binary waveforms & coherent & non coherent
    receivers for orthogonal signaling (OOK &  FSK)
  27. Performance analysis of binary digital modulations:  signals & noise 
    statistics in coherent & non-  coherent receivers.
  28.  Error, rates for binary signaling: coherent receivers
  29.  Performance & non coherent FSK & DPSK
  30.  Demodulation of DPSK & many signals
  31.  Performance of M’ary digital modulations-I
  32.  Performance of M’ary digital modulations-II
  33.  Introduction to information on theory
  34.  Source coding
  35.  Error tree communication over a noisy channel
  36.  The concept of channel capacity
  37.  Elements of error correcting codes-I
  38.  Elements of error correcting codes –II
  1.  Introduction to the course & basic concepts
  2.  Signals & their transformation
  3.  Elementary Signals in the discrete time domain
  4.  Characterization of systems
  5.  Basic concepts of linear time invariant systems
  6.  Convolution invertibility, causality & stability
  7.  Stability, unit step response & differential equations
  8.  Systems described by differential & difference equations
  9.  Fourier & his series
  10.  More about Fourier series (with comfortable questions)
  11.  Those uncomfortable about the existence of Fourier series & some   more
  12.  Introduction to Fourier transforms
  13.  Fourier transform of periodic functions & fourier transform properties
  14.  More properties of fourier transformation
  15.  Anatomy of a class test & a continuous look at the properties of F.T.
  16.  Modulation, convolution & other interesting properties of F.T.
  17.  A deeper look at the modulation property of F.T.
  18.  Fourier analysis of discrete time signals & systems: the beginning
  19.  More about the fourier transform of discrete time signals
  20.  Solutions to minor test 1 problems and further look into the  properties of D.T.F.T.
  21.  Convolution, modulation & other properties of D.T.F.T.
  22.  Farewell to discrete time fourier transform & introduction sampling
  23.  More about sampling
  24.  Introduction to Laplace transformation
  25.  Region of convergence of Laplace transform &properties of Laplace  transform
  26.  Properties of Laplace transform
  27.  Concluding discussion on Laplace transformation
  28.  Introduction to `Z’ transform
  29.  Properties of `Z’ transform
  30.  Further discussion on properties of `Z’ transform
  31.  Solutions to class test 2 & concluding discussion on `Z’ transform
  32.  Introduction to random signals & probability
  33.  Probability functions
  34.  Solutions to minor test 2 & concluding discussion on `Z’ transform
  35.  Some more about PDFS & PDTS
  36.  Classification of random process & introduction to correction
  37.  More about correction functions
  38.  Cress correction functions & their properties
  39.  Introduction to spectral density
  40.  More about spectral density
  41.  Response of linear systems to random inputs
  42.  Frequency domain analysis of LTI systems excited by random inputs
  43.  Advanced SQC techniques & special inspection machines
  44.  Audio visual techniques & interpersonal communication
  45.  Basics of electricity and its utilization
Digital Communication: By Dutta Roy S.C
  1.  Condition monitoring and condition bases maintenance
  2.  Communication for engineers
  3.  Electrical safety
  4.  Executive decisions and quantitative techniques
  5.  Fiber optics
  6.  Hemorphology microcirculation
  7.  Information systems
  8.  Introduction to oscilloscope
  9.  Introduction to V-N diagram
  10.  Medical instrumentation
  11.  Optical fibre communication
  12.  Oral presentation of a technical report
  13.  PCB design, fabrication and maintenance
  14.  Pile foundation
  15.  Remote sensing
  16. Stress analysis and weld design
  17. Super conductivity
  18. Telematics
  19. U-state method

Digital Signal Processing: By T.K. Basu

  1. Discrete time signals and systems.
  2. Discrete time signals and systems
  3. Difference equations and transforms
  4. Study of sampled systems in frequency domain
  5. Relation between continuous and sampled systems
  6. Z-transforms and introduction toIIR digital filter
  7. Introduction to filters
  8. Design of analog and digital filters-I
  9. Design of analog and digital filters-II
  10. Design of analog and digital filters-III
  11. Design of analog and digital filters-IV
  12. Design of IIR filter
  13. Design of FIR filer
  14. Design of discrete fourier transform
  15. DFT-FFT algorithms-I
  16. DFT-FFT algorithms-II
  17. DFT-FFT algorithms-III
  18. Computer aided design-I
  19. Computer aided design-II
  20. Computer aided design-III
  21. Computer aided design-IV
  22. Digitalizing techniques
  23. Structures of FIR & IIR systems-I
  24. Structures of FIR & IIR systems-II
  25. Effects of quantisation in digital filters-I
  26. Effects of quantisation in digital filters-II
  27. Magnitude phase relationship in digital filters-I
  28. Magnitude phase relationship in digital filters-II
  29. Hilbert transform relation for magnitude & phase-I
  30. Hilbert transform relation for magnitude & phase-II
  31. Complex Cepstrum & homomorphic systems
  32. Homomorphic convolution-I
  33. Homomorphic convolution-II
  34. Tutorial-1
  35. Tutorial-2
  36. Turorial-3

Digital Voice & Picture Coding: By R.V. Rajakumar, E&ECE Dept

  1.  Introduction
  2.  Characteristics of speech and video signals-I
  3.  Characteristics of speech and video signals-II
  4.  Digitization of signals: lowpass sampling and reconstruction
  5.  Digitization of signals: band pass sampling and quantization
  6.  Quality of signals with uniform quantization
  7.  Quality of signals with non-uniform quantization
  8.  Optimum and adaptive quantizers
  9.  Pulse code modulation and PCM standards for speech, audio and   video
  10.  PCM standards for video and transmission errors in PCM
  11.  Parametric modeling and prediction of signals-I
  12.  Parametric modeling and prediction of signals-II
  13.  Parametric modeling and prediction of signals-III
  14.  A worked out example and an assignment on modeling
  15.  Quality measures for coded signals
  16.  Differential pulse code modulation (DPCM)-I
  17.  Differential pulse code modulation (DPCM)-II
  18.  Adaptive DPCM  (ADPCM)-I
  19.  Adaptive DPCM (ADPCM)-II
  20.  A lattice algorithm for speech prediction
  21.  Sub-band coding-I
  22.  Sub-band coding-II
  23.  Transform coding (TC)
  24.  Optimum bit allocation in TC and the DCT
  25.  Run-length coding
  26.  Vector quantization (VQ)
  27.  Types of VQ and code book design
  28.  Hybrid coding os speech: Abs-LPC coding
  29.  Abs coding of speech
  30.  The RPE-LTP
  31.  The CELP coder
  32.  Hybrid coding of pictures: JPEG-I
  33.  Hybrid coding of pictures: JPEG-II
  34.   The H.261 video coder

DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING: By Prof. S. Sengupta:

  1. Introduction to digital image processing
  2. Image digitization & sampling-I
  3. Image digitization & sampling-II
  4. Basic relationship between pixels
  5. Image interpolation and resampling
  6. Application of image sampling
  7. Prospective transformations
  8. Camera models
  9. Stereo imaging
  10. Search space analysis for stereo
  11. Error analysis for stereo
  12. Introduction to image transforms
  13. Separable transforms
  14. Discrete fourier transforms
  15. Properties of DFT
  16. Discrete cosine transforms & Hadamard transforms
  17. Properties of Hadamard transforms
  18. K-L Transforms
  19. Comparison between image transforms
  20. Application of Transforms in Image coding
  21. Image enhancements: point operations
  22. Histogram equalization
  23. Spatial equalization
  24. Sharpening Filters
  25. Edge detection operations
  26. Transform-domain filtering
  27. Introduction to image restoration
  28. Degradation model in discrete domain
  29. Image restoration using inverse filtering
  30. Image restoration using wiener filter
  31. Constrained least-Square restoration
  32. Image Segmentation
  33. Global Edge-Linking using Hough Transforms
  34. Segmentation based on tresholding
  35. Region-oriented segmentation
  36. Representation of Regions
  37. Boundry descriptors
  38. Region descriptors and texture
  39. Statistical & structural approach to texture
  40. Morphological image processing-I
  41. Morphological image processing-II

LIST OF VCDs FOR MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

  1.  Aeromodelling-I, UGC
  2.  Aeromodelling-II & III, UGC
  3.  CNC machines: introduction to CNC machines-I, TTTI,  Madras
  4.  CNC machines: Features & elements-II & III, TTTI,  Madras
  5.  NC-CNC-I to VII
  6.  Machine with brains & robotics as human beings, ET & T
  7.  Advanced SQC techniques & special inspection machines, AICTE
  8.  Stress analysis and weld design, AICTE
  9.  Introduction to V-N diagram
  10. Metabolic defects and their testing, AICTE
  11. Wonders of polymers- 7 nos., AICTE

LIST OF VCDs FOR PHYSICS

  1.  Cathode ray oscilloscope-I,: UGC
  2.  Cathode ray oscilloscope-II: UGC
  3.  Cathode ray oscilloscope-III: UGC
  4.  Cathode ray oscilloscope: ET & T
  5. a) The quantum idea   }
    b) Photons                } ET & T
    c) Matter waves        }
  6.  Life & work of C V Raman, Part-IV, Raman the scientist:   ET & T
  7.  Classified Mechanics-I, Halileo’s Principles of  Relativity-A: UGC
  8.  Classified Mechanics-II, Galileo’s Principles of Relativity-B: UGC
  9.  Classified Mechanics-IV, Newton’s Second Law: UGC
  10. Classified Mechanics-V, Pseudo forces
  11. Classified Mechanics-VII, Galilean invariance
  12. Cyclotron
  13. Prelude to lasers
  14. a) The particle model                          }
    b) The wave model                            } TVO & ET & T
    c) The electromagnetic modes }
  15. Liquid crystals-Part 2: UGC

LIST OF VCDs FOR MANAGEMENT SCIENCE

  1.  Shastras & Modern Management – Dr. M.B. Athreya
  2.  International Trade Regime & India – Prof. Bibek Debry
  3.  Changing Role Of Government In Business – Dr J.Ramesh 
  4.  Impart Of New Technologies & Industries On The World Of   Business –  Dr. Tom Cannon
  5.  Consumer Markets In India – Prof. S.C. Rao
  6.  Measuring Employee Satisfaction: A Case Study – M. Parkar 
  7.  Competing In The 90s: Focus On Customer Orientation –    Arvind Aggarwal
  8.  New Trends In The Financial Section – Lalith Khanna
  9.  Tqm The Human Way – K.K. Muthu
  10.  Management Development Ofr The 2187 Century – C. Carnill
  11.  The Emerging Consumer Marketing Strategy Imperative - A.K. Marfatia
  12.  Indian Vision – K.L. Chugh
  13.  Liberation: Problems & Prospects – Abid Hussain & Etc.
  14.  Introduction, Application & Demonstration – A. Hussain &
  15.  Marketing High Technology – Jayantha Chatterjee
  16.  Knitting A New Socio-Economic Fabric: The Arts Of  Managerial Leadership
  17.  Systematic Preparation For Negotiation – Michael Hudson
  18.  Globalized India – J.N. Rao
  19.  Multimedia – Vimlendu Varma
  20.  The Balanced Sheet
  21.  Financial Managerial & Planning
  22.  Management Accounting & Decision Making
  23.  Product Design
  24.  Nice Idea What About The Finance
  25.  The Packaging Design Process Dream To Reality
  26. Computerized Accounts
  27. Quality Circles
  28. Factory For The Future
  29. Seven Crises In Business – Friendich Neumann Foundation, Germany
  30. Starting Crisis
  31. Cash Crisis
  32. Delegation Crisis
  33. Leadership Crisis
  34. Financial Crisis
  35. Prosperity Crisis
  36.  Management Succession Crisis Planning For Competition &  Growth
  37.  The World Of Women Entrepreneurs –
    The Entrepreneurs Developments - Institute Of India 
  38. Jewel From The Dust: Making Of Rural Entrepreneurs
    – The  Ford –     Foundation, New Delhi
  39. Dewatering By Wall Points – Manoj Dutta
  40. Globalization Of Markets: A Canadian Perspective – ET & T
  41.   a) Humanizing Work  b) Management Information Systems
  42.  International Marketing: Institutional Infrastructure – Et & T Working Capital Management – Et & T
    a) The World Bank                                          }
    b) The International Monetary Fund          }
    c) International Loans                                 } ET & T
    d) The World Monetary System                 }
  43.  Entrepreneurship Development Public Grievances
  44.  ICFAI The Institute Of The Future – ICFAI
  45.  The DBI Program, The CFA Program, The MBFS Program
k

LIST OF AUDIO CASSETTES

  1. TOEFL LISTENING COMPREHENSION SECTION   2
    PRACTICE TESTS 1-6       
  2. TOEFL (HOW TO PREPARE THE TEST OF ENGLISH AS      2
    A FOREIGN LANGUAGE BY GOODMAN & INCE.
  3. BARRONSHIP FOR THE TOEFL TEST BY SHARPE P J         6
  4. A HAND BOOK OF PRONOUNCIATION OF ENGLISH 4
    WORDS, PART 1 & 2 BY SETHI & JINDAL
S.No. Name Designation
01. Shri A. Anja Reddy Librarian
02. Shri N.Chandra Reddy Asst. Librarian
03. Mrs.K. Sunitha Devi Asst. Librarian
04. Shri.Shekhar Bisane Jr. Assistant
05. Shri R.K.Borkar Library Attendant
06. Shri P.K.Dongre Library Attendant
07. Shri S.K.Bisane Library Attendant
08. Shri R.S.Daf Attendant
09. Shri J.S.Dahare Attendant
10. Shri Ashok Gaidhani Attendant

 Shri.A.Anja Reddy, Librarian
anmandla@yahoo.com
  1. Qualification : B.Sc.from Osmania University, Hyderabad. B.Lib.Sc. from Rani Durgavati University, Jabalpur, M.Lisc. from Annamalai University, Tamilnadu, M.Phil from Alagappa University, Karaikudi and pursuing Ph.D.

  2. Experience : Joined this Institute in 1991. He has 26 years of total experience.

  3. Publications : Published 08 technical papers in National and International conferences.

  4. Membership of Professional Bodies : Life Member of ISTE, ILA.

  5. Fields of Interest : Library Automation, Academic Librarianship.

  6. Other : Attended 03 Short Term Training Programmes (one month each) in the field of Academic Librarianship.

 Shri.Naredla Chandra Reddy, Asst. Librarian
  1. Qualification : B.A. (EPP) from Osmania University, Hyderabad. B.Lib.Sc. from Rani Durgavati University, Jabalpur, M.Lib.Sc. from Madhurai Kamaraj University, Madhurai.

  2. Experience : Joined this Institute in 1995. He has 22 years of total experience.

  3. Publications : Published 01 technical papers.

 K. Sunitha Devi, Asst. Librarian
  1. Qualification : B.Sc.from Osmania University, Hyderabad, B.Ed. Sri Venkateshwara, University Thirupathi, B.Lib.Sc., M.Lib.Sc. from Madhurai Kamaraj University, M.Phil Alagappa University (Library Science).

  2. Experience : Joined this Institute in 1999. She has 19 years of total experience.

  3. Publications : Published 02 technical papers in National Conference.